IT. +39 02 61291828 - MT. +356 21669510 info@icomedicine.com

I – INFORMATION RELATING TO THE SITE’S PRIVACY POLICY
This section contains information on how CCFO MALTA ICOM S.R.L. handles the processing of CCFO MALTA ICOM S.R.L. users’ data.
This information notice is valid for the purposes of Article 13 of the EU Regulation no. 2016/679 and the national legislation in force on the subject, relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, for persons interacting with CCFO MALTA ICOM S.R.L. and can be reached at the address corresponding to the home page: www.icomedicine.com
This information is provided only for CCFO MALTA ICOM S.R.L. and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links contained therein.
The purpose of this document is to provide information on the methods, times and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when connecting to the web pages of CCFO MALTA ICOM S.R.L., regardless of the purpose of the connection itself, in accordance with Italian and European legislation.
This information may be subject to change due to the introduction of new regulations in this regard, so the user is invited to check this page periodically.
If the user is under the age of 14, pursuant to art.8, c.1 EU Regulation 2016/679, he/she will have to legitimise his/her consent through the authorisation of his/her parents or guardian.
II – DATA PROCESSING

1 – Data Controller
The Data Controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. It also deals with security profiles.

With regard to this website, the data controller is: the Legal Representative pro tempore of CCFO MALTA ICOM S.R.L., and for any clarification or exercise of the user’s rights, he may be contacted at the following email address: info@icomedicine.com

2 – Data Processor
The data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.
Pursuant to Article 28 of EU Regulation 2016/679, upon appointment by the data controller, the data controller of the www.icomedicine.com website is: the data controller.

3 – Data Protection Officer
CCFO MALTA ICOM S.R.L. has appointed a “Data Protection Officer” who is at your disposal for any doubts or clarifications; for this purpose you may contact him at CCFO MALTA ICOM S.R.L. at the address dpo@icomosteopatia.it. You may request information on the purposes of the processing, on the data storage period, on the possible recipients of your data, etc., as well as for the exercise of your rights under Chapter III of the European Data Protection Regulation.

4 – Place of data processing
The processing of data generated by the use of www.icomedicine.com takes place at CCFO MALTA ICOM S.R.L., with registered office in G. Matteotti, 62 in Cinisello Balsamo , P.IVA, Codice Fiscale 11633140964.
If necessary, the data related to the newsletter service may be processed by the data controller or persons appointed by it for this purpose at the relevant premises.
III – DATA PROCESSED

1 – Method of data processing
Like all websites, this site also makes use of log files in which information collected automatically during user visits is stored. The information collected could be the following
internet protocol (IP) address
browser type and parameters of the device used to connect to the site;
name of the internet service provider (ISP);
date and time of visit;
the visitor’s web page of origin (referral) and exit;
possibly the number of clicks.
This information is processed automatically and collected in an aggregate form only for the purpose of verifying the proper functioning of the site, and for security reasons. This information will be processed according to the legitimate interests of the owner.
For security purposes (anti-spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), automatically recorded data may possibly also include personal data such as the IP address, which could be used, in accordance with the laws in force on the subject, in order to block attempts to damage the site itself or to cause damage to other users, or in any case harmful or criminal activities. Such data are never used for user identification or profiling, but only for the purpose of protecting the site and its users, such information will be processed according to the legitimate interests of the owner.
The site allows for the inclusion of comments/messages, or in the event of specific user requests, the site automatically detects and records certain user identification data, including the user’s e-mail address. This data is understood to be voluntarily provided by the user when filling in the request. By entering a comment or other information the user expressly accepts the privacy policy, and in particular consents to the contents entered being freely disclosed to third parties. The data received will be used exclusively for the purposes set out in point 2) below and only for the time necessary to fulfil these purposes.
The information that users of the site decide to make public through the services and tools made available to them, is provided by the user knowingly and voluntarily, exempting this site from any liability for any violations of the law. It is up to the user to verify that he or she has the permissions to enter personal data of third parties or content protected by national and international regulations.

2 – Purpose of data processing
The data collected by the site during its operation are used for the purposes indicated above and for the following purposes
Fulfillment of your requests, orientation of the most suitable training pathway in the location closest to your residence; management of contacts in order to set up your cognitive interview, as well as for the fulfilment of obligations provided for by laws and regulations, national and/or community.
The data will be kept for the period of time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes indicated above. In the event of non-enrolment, your data will be deleted by the start of the academic year.
Data used for security purposes (blocking attempts to damage the site) will be kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the aforementioned purpose.
3 – Data provided by the user
As indicated above, the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.
Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site set up for particular services on request.
4 – Cookies
The www.icomedicine.com site uses cookies to make the user’s browsing experience easier and more intuitive: cookies are small text strings used to memorise certain information that may relate to the user, his/her preferences or Internet access device (computer, tablet or mobile phone) and are mainly used to adapt the site’s operation to the user’s expectations, offering a more personalised browsing experience and memorising the choices made previously.

A cookie consists of a small set of data transferred to the user’s browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that carried out the transfer. It is not executable code and does not transmit viruses.

Cookies do not record any personal information and any identifiable data will not be stored. If you wish, you can prevent the saving of some or all cookies. However, in this case your use of the website and the services offered may be impaired. To proceed without changing your cookie options, simply continue browsing.

You can find information on how to manage cookies in your browser at the following addresses:

Google chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=it

Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

Apple Safari

https://support.apple.com/it-it/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Apple Safari for mobile devices cookies

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

Microsoft Windows Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Microsoft Windows Edge

https://privacy.microsoft.com/it-it/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

To opt out of Google Analytics cookies you can visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

If you would like to learn more about cookies in general please visit www.allaboutscookies.org or www.garanteprivacy.it/cookie

Our website can also be used without accepting cookies. If you do not want your computer to be recognised, you can prevent cookies from being saved on your hard disk by selecting “Do not accept cookies” in your browser settings.

Below are the types of cookies the site makes use of:

Technical cookies

There are a number of technologies used to store information on the user’s computer, which is then collected by the sites. Of these, the best known and most widely used are HTML cookies. They are used for navigation and to facilitate the user’s access and use of the site. They are necessary for the transmission of communications over electronic networks or for the provider to provide the service requested by the customer.

The settings for managing or deactivating cookies may vary depending on the Internet browser used. However, the user can manage or request the general deactivation or deletion of cookies by modifying the settings of their internet browser. Such deactivation may slow down or prevent access to certain parts of the site.

The use of technical cookies enables the safe and efficient use of the site.

Cookies that are placed in your browser and transmitted via Google Analytics or the blogger statistics service or similar are technical only if they are used for site optimisation purposes directly by the site owner, who may collect information in aggregate form on the number of users and how they visit the site. Under these conditions, the same rules on information and consent apply to analytics cookies as to technical cookies.

From the point of view of duration, a distinction can be made between temporary session cookies, which are automatically deleted at the end of the browsing session and are used to identify the user and therefore avoid logging in on each page visited, and permanent cookies, which remain active on the computer until they expire or are deleted by the user.

Session cookies may be installed in order to allow access and stay in the reserved area of the portal as an authenticated user.

They are not stored in a persistent manner but exclusively for the duration of navigation until the browser is closed and disappear when the browser is closed. Their use is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers consisting of random numbers generated by the server, which are necessary to allow secure and efficient exploration of the site.

Third-party cookies

A distinction is made between cookies sent to your browser directly from the site you are visiting and third-party cookies sent to your computer from other sites and not from the one you are visiting.

Persistent cookies are often third-party cookies.

Most third-party cookies are tracking cookies used to detect online behaviour, understand interests and thus personalise advertisements for users.

Third-party analytical cookies may be installed. These are sent from third-party domains outside the site.

Third-party analytical cookies are used to collect information about the behaviour of users visiting our website. The collection is done anonymously, in order to monitor the performance and improve the usability of the site. Third-party profiling cookies are used to create profiles of users in order to propose advertising messages in line with the choices made by users.

The use of these cookies is governed by the rules laid down by the third parties themselves, so users are invited to read the privacy notices and the instructions for managing or disabling cookies published on the relevant web pages.

Profiling cookies

Profiling cookies are those aimed at creating profiles relating to the user and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the same when browsing the web.

When using these types of cookies, the user must give explicit consent.

Article 22 of EU Regulation 2016/679 and Article 122 of the Data Protection Code will apply.

5 – Social Network Plugins
This site also incorporates plugins and/or buttons for social networks, in order to enable easy sharing of content on your favourite social networks. These plugins are programmed in such a way as not to set any cookies when you access the page, in order to safeguard your privacy. Cookies are only set, if so provided by the social networks, when the user makes actual and voluntary use of the plugin. Please note that if the user navigates while logged into the social network then he has already consented to the use of cookies conveyed through this site at the time of registration with the social network.
The collection and use of the information obtained by means of the plugin is governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks, to which please refer:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies
Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/
https://www.youtube.com/intl/ALL_it/howyoutubeworks/our-commitments/protecting-user-data/
IV. USER RIGHTS

Article 13, c. 2 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 lists the user’s rights.
CCFO MALTA ICOM S.R.L. therefore intends to inform the user of the existence:
of the data subject’s right to request from the controller access to personal data (art. 15 EU Regulation), their update (art. 7, co. 3, lett. a) Legislative Decree 196/2003), rectification (art. 16 EU Regulation), integration (art. 7, co. 3, lett. a) Legislative Decree 196/2003), integration (art. 7, para. 3, lett. a) Legislative Decree 196/2003) or restriction of the processing concerning him/her (art. 18 EU Regulation) or to object, for legitimate reasons, to their processing (art. 21 EU Regulation), as well as the right to data portability (art. 20 EU Regulation);
the right to request the deletion (Art. 17 EU Regulation), transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in breach of the law, including data whose storage is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed (Art. 7, para. 3, lett. b) Legislative Decree 196/2003)
the right to obtain certification that the operations of updating, rectification, integration of data, cancellation, blocking of data, transformation have been brought to the attention, also with regard to their content, of those to whom the data were
have been communicated or disseminated, except where this proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared to the protected right (Art. 7, para. 3, lett. C) Legislative Decree 196/2003);

Requests can be addressed to the data controller, without formalities or, alternatively, using the template provided by the Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali, or by sending an email to: info@icomedicine.com
If the processing is based on Art. 6(1)(a) – express consent to use – or Art. 9(2)(a) – express consent to use genetic, biometric, health-related, revealing religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions – the user has the right to withdraw consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to the revocation.
Similarly, in the event of a breach of the law, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali, as the authority in charge of monitoring processing in the Italian State.
For a more in-depth examination of your rights, see Articles 15 et seq. of EU Regulation 2016/679 and the national harmonisation decree.
V – DATA TRANSFER TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU

This site may share some of the data collected with services located outside the European Union area. In particular with Google, Facebook and Microsoft (LinkedIn) via social plugins and the Google Analytics service. The transfer is authorised and strictly regulated by Article 45(1) of EU Regulation 2016/679, so no further consent is required. The above-mentioned companies guarantee their adherence to the Privacy Shield.
Your data in order to pursue the purposes set out in point 2), may be shared and stored at the IT infrastructure of the Head Office of ST GEORGE’S BEACH COMPLEX 95 MALTA which guarantees the same security conditions implemented at the Head Office of CCFO MALTA ICOM S.R.L.
No data will ever be transferred to third countries that do not comply with the conditions set out in Article 45 et seq. of the EU Regulation.

VI. SECURITY OF DATA PROVIDED

This website processes user data in a lawful and correct manner, taking appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or destruction of data. The processing is carried out using computer and/or telematic instruments, with organisational methods and logics strictly related to the purposes indicated.
In addition to the data controller, in some cases, categories of people involved in the organisation of the site (administrative, sales, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) may have access to the data.

VII. AMENDMENTS TO THIS DOCUMENT
This document, published at:
www.icomedicine.com constitutes the privacy policy of this site.
It may be subject to changes or updates. Users are invited to consult this page periodically to keep up to date with the latest legislative changes.
The document was updated on 15 January 2019 to comply with the relevant regulatory provisions, and in particular in accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679.